Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of the Young Authors Competition. We’ve received thousands of submissions from all over the world, and are thrilled to recognize these rising talents. Read some of the selections below!

 

2020 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

First place: “El Tercer Oído (The Third Ear)” by Sofia Angulo-Lopera

Second place: “Firing Clay” by Jenny Oh

Third place: “Three Poems” by Annie Cao

 

FICTION

First place: “Valley of Saints” by Yasmeen Khan

Second place: “One Child” by Hannah Han

Third place: “New Year” by Alexis Yang

 

NONFICTION

First place: “Under the Same Sun” by Hannah Ahdab

Second place: “Turmeric Stains” by Priyanka Shrestha

Third place: “We Do Not Apologize Now” by Jordan Ferdman

 

 

2019 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

First place: “Heritage” by Jonathan Chen

Second place: “Charlie” by Remi Seamon

Third place: “I’m Thinking About You” by Sarah Brownlee

 

FICTION

First place: “Flesh” by Grace Wang

Second place: “The Lost History of You” by Jeffrey Liao

Third place: “New Tongue” by Nazanin Soghrati

 

NONFICTION

First place: “Impressions on Hair” by Emily Tian

Second place: “Eat Bitter Sweet” by Kate Li

Third place: “FOMO” by Taylor Fang

 

2018 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

First place: “Self Portrait as Carolina” by Aidan Forster

Second place: “sunlight through the honey jar” by Savannah Bradley

Third place: “5 a.m. by the railroad tracks” by Linda Ye

FICTION

First place: “My Goddamn Pink House” by Kaya Dierks

Second place: “To Let out the Sun” by Kaylee Jeong

Third place: “Zelda” by Abigail Coulter

NONFICTION

First place: “Instructions for Suburban Boy Love” by Aidan Forster

Second place: “of honey and spice” by Arushi Avachat

Third place: “Talk to Me” by Ingrid Ren

 

2017 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

1st. Heather Yenna Kim, “Every Place Is Empty until We Leave It”
2nd. Farah Ghafoor, “Home, Oven”
3rd. Masfi Khan, “Heirloom”

FICTION

1st: Jacqueline He, “House of God”
2nd: Ella Lerner, “Magic”
3rdMichelle Chen, “The Semester of Fading”

NONFICTION

1st: Rachel Litchman, “Reflections on Trauma over an X-axis”
2nd: Joonho Jo, “A Blind Model”
3rd: Kathryn Hargett, “Misfire”

2016 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

1st. Jessica Li, “Wood”
2nd. Kateri David, “Song for Drowned Streets”
3rd. Devanshi Khetarpal, “Lullaby”

FICTION

1st: Lily Zhou, “Beijing, Beijing”
2nd: Marwah Shuaib, “Desert Girl”
3rd: Madison Dorsey, “The Art of Gardening”

NONFICTION

1st: Yasmine Sajid, “Six and Sixty”
2nd: Alayna Pruitt, “Defining Water”
3rd: Ruohan Miao, “Hunger”

2015 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

1st. Ariana Zhao, Untitled
2nd. Sophya Giudici-Juarez, “The Land of the Forgotten”
3rd. Cypress Oliphant, “Lizard”

FICTION

1st: Oriana Tang, “Lara”
2nd: Andriane Tharp,The Valiant Hibernation of Cameron Milksop”
3rd: Jordyn McMillin, “Dolly”

NONFICTION

1st: Meilan Steimle, “Differentiating Equations”
2nd: Siqi Liu, “Reflect and Make Level”
3rd: Emma Kane, “The Machine”

2014 Young Authors Winners

POETRY

1st: “Mahlab” by Talin Tahajian
2nd: “Romances” by Steven Adams
3rd: “Wisdom” by Catherine Valdez

FICTION

1st: “This is What I Know” by Michal Leibowitz
2nd: “
Premonition” by Christina Qiu
3rd: “
At the Hands of Jezebel” by Adriane Tharp

CREATIVE NONFICTION

1st: “Moro Reflex” by Adriane Tharp
2nd: “Lychee” by Oriana Tang
3rd: “It All Comes Down to This” by Charlotte Lee